Schedule of the Second Session of the Archeparchial Sobor

Second Session of the Archeparchial Sobor will be held on December 7 and 8, 2019.
Second session of the Sobor will take place at St. Michael the Archangel church in Jenkintown, PA, located at 1013 Fox Chase Rd., Jenkintown, Pennsylvania 19046, on December 7. Please ask 2-3 parishioners in your parish to come to the Session on Saturday, December 7. They can be the ones who attended the first session or others. As for Day II of the Sobor, delegates and anyone interested are welcome to attend services and events at the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception on Sunday, December 8.

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019
SOBOR AGENDA: DAY I
8:15 am – 9:15 am    Registration
St. Michael Social Hall (1013 Fox Chase Rd., Jenkintown, Pennsylvania 19046)
9:30 am – 11:00 am   Divine Liturgy
St. Michael’s Ukrainian Catholic Church
1013 Fox Chase Rd., Jenkintown, Pennsylvania 19046
11:15 am    Opening Session of Sobor – St. Michael Social Hall
Opening Session of Sobor
Patriarch Sviatoslav opening statement of greetings,  introduction of bishops of the Permanent Synod and other hierarchs. (20 minutes)
Metropolitan Borys Gudziak Program opening statement (10 minutes)
12:00pm – 1:00 pm   Reports from deanery soborchyks   (6 deaneries  8 minutes each)
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm     Lunch break
1:30 pm – 2:15 pm     Small group discussion on the question
“What gifts of the laity may be offered to address  the needs of our archeparchy?”
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm      Reports from small group discussions
3:15 pm   Closing of the Sobor session.
3:30 pm   Possible departure of delegates.
Delegates are welcome to stay on for discussions with members of the Permanent Synod. Delegates are also invited to  the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception for the Vespers and Litia (6:00-7:30 pm)
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm       Informal discussion with Bishops of permanent synod for ADULTS with  Metropolitan Yevhen Popowicz, Bishop Bohdan Dziurakh and  Bishop Teodor Martyniuk (including question and answer period).   Meetings in separate rooms in St. Michael’s parish hall
 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm       Informal discussion with Bishops of permanent synod for YOUTH with  Metropolitan Borys Gudziak and Bishop Bohdan Danylo (including question and answer period).
4:45 pm                          Departure of Bishops of Permanent Synod to metropolitan’s residence
6:00 pm – 7:30 pm         Vespers and Litia
                                        Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception.
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2019
SOBOR AGENDA: DAY II
8:00 am      Matins – Утреня
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Philadelphia, PA
10:00 am    Hierarchical Divine Liturgy with His Beatitude Sviatoslav and members of  the  Permanent Synod concelebrating
Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Philadelphia

11:30 am    Solemn Ceremony of Awarding the Medal of Metropolitan Andrew Sheptytskyy12:30 pm    Celebratory reception at the Cathedral Hall 

2:00 pm      Testimony of John & Maria Castillo about the heroic life of their son Kendrick
                    Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
2:45 pm      Hierarchical Healing Service and Anointing
                    Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception

You may also like...