Former archbishops

Ortynskyy

Most Rev. Stephen Soter Ortynsky, OSBM

Titular Bishop of Daulia.
First Ukrainian Catholic Bishop in the United States.
Consecrated: May 12, 1907.
Died: March 24, 1916.


bohaczevsky

Most Rev. Constantine Bohachevsky, STD

Appointed Bishop in the United States: May 20, 1924.
Consecrated: June 15, 1924.
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: August 6, 1958.
Died: January 6, 1961.


Most-Rev

Most Rev. Ambrose Senyshyn, OSBM

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Philadelphia Bishop: July 6, 1942.
Consecrated: October 22, 1942.
Appointed Exarch of Stamford: July 20, 1956.
Appointed Eparch of Stamford: November 1, 1958.
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: August 14, 1961.
Died: September 11, 1976.


Shmondiuk

Most Rev. Joseph M. Schmondiuk, DD

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Philadelphia Bishop: July 20, 1956.
Consecrated: November 8, 1956.
Appointed Eparch of Stamford: August 14, 1961.
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: October 1, 1977.
Died: December 25, 1978.


Lubaczivsky

Most Rev. Myroslav Ivan Lubachivsky, DD

Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: September 21, 1979.
Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Philadelphia: October 3, 1979.
Consecrated in Rome: November 12, 1979.
Appointed Co-Adjutor Major Archbishop of Lviw: March 24, 1980.
Transferred to Rome.
Assumed position of Major Archbishop of Lviw: September 7, 1984.
Elevated to the rank of Cardinal of the Catholic Church: May 25, 1985.
Arrived in Ukraine to govern from the Metropolitan See in Lviw: March 31, 1991.
Died: December 14, 2000.


Sulyk

Most Rev. Stephen Sulyk, DD

Born in Balnycia, Ukraine: October 2, 1924.
Ordained a Priest in Philadelphia: June 14, 1952
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: December 29, 1980.
Consecrated a Bishop in Rome: March 1, 1981.
Installed as Metropolitan-Archbishop: March 31, 1981.
Retired: November 29, 2000.